Is McCormick Extract Pure Peppermint - 1 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated peppermint flavor with a sharp, cooling finish and thin, liquid texture suited to precise measuring. Commonly added in small amounts to baked goods, frostings, candies, beverages, and holiday recipes. Reviewers note potent flavor, consistency, ease of use, and reliable shelf life; some mention careful dosing to avoid overpowering intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alcohol, Water, Oil Of Peppermint Alcohol, Oil Of Peppermint

Check McCormick Extract Pure Peppermint - 1 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Extract Pure Peppermint - 1 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinking