Is McCormick Extract Strawberry With Other Natural Flavors - 1 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Alcohol, Strawberry Juice, Natural Flavor (Including Extractives Of Strawberry), Lactic Acid

Check McCormick Extract Strawberry With Other Natural Flavors - 1 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Extract Strawberry With Other Natural Flavors - 1 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BWalmartMeijerIGA

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinking
Pescatarian? McCormick Extract Strawberry With Other Natural Flavors - 1 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful