Is McCormick Golden Dipt Sauce Seafood Scampi - 7.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory scampi-style sauce with a smooth, glossy texture; commonly used for coating shrimp, tossing with pasta, dipping breads, or finishing sautéed seafood. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while some mention strong seasoning intensity and preference for adjusting concentration or pairing with fresh herbs, to personal taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Spice And Herbs (including Red Pepper, Oregano, Basil), Natural Flavor (milk), Cultured Whey (milk), Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Quality), Xanthan Gum (thickener), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality), Soy Lecithin & Annatto Extract. Contains Soybean, Milk And Its Derivatives.

Check McCormick Golden Dipt Sauce Seafood Scampi - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Golden Dipt Sauce Seafood Scampi - 7.5 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep