Is McCormick Golden Dipt Sauce Seafood Scampi - 7.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory scampi-style sauce with a smooth, glossy texture; commonly used for coating shrimp, tossing with pasta, dipping breads, or finishing sautéed seafood. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while some mention strong seasoning intensity and preference for adjusting concentration or pairing with fresh herbs, to personal taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory scampi-style sauce with a smooth, glossy texture; commonly used for coating shrimp, tossing with pasta, dipping breads, or finishing sautéed seafood. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while some mention strong seasoning intensity and preference for adjusting concentration or pairing with fresh herbs, to personal taste.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Spice And Herbs (including Red Pepper, Oregano, Basil), Natural Flavor (milk), Cultured Whey (milk), Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Quality), Xanthan Gum (thickener), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality), Soy Lecithin & Annatto Extract. Contains Soybean, Milk And Its Derivatives.
Check McCormick Golden Dipt Sauce Seafood Scampi - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Golden Dipt Sauce Seafood Scampi - 7.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz.
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED GOLDEN BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED GOLDEN BBQ
Bookbinders Cocktail Sauce, Resta Style, Seafood
Where to buy
McCormick Golden Dipt Sauce Seafood Scampi - 7.5 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


