Is McCormick Golden Dipt Sauce Seafood Scampi - 7.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin & annatto extract
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin & annatto extract

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory scampi-style sauce with a smooth, glossy texture; commonly used for coating shrimp, tossing with pasta, dipping breads, or finishing sautéed seafood. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while some mention strong seasoning intensity and preference for adjusting concentration or pairing with fresh herbs, to personal taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Spice And Herbs (including Red Pepper, Oregano, Basil), Natural Flavor (milk), Cultured Whey (milk), Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Quality), Xanthan Gum (thickener), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality), Soy Lecithin & Annatto Extract. Contains Soybean, Milk And Its Derivatives.

Check McCormick Golden Dipt Sauce Seafood Scampi - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Golden Dipt Sauce Seafood Scampi - 7.5 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep