Is McCormick Golden Dipt Sauce Seafood Scampi - 7.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory scampi-style sauce with a smooth, glossy texture; commonly used for coating shrimp, tossing with pasta, dipping breads, or finishing sautéed seafood. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while some mention strong seasoning intensity and preference for adjusting concentration or pairing with fresh herbs, to personal taste.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured whey
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory scampi-style sauce with a smooth, glossy texture; commonly used for coating shrimp, tossing with pasta, dipping breads, or finishing sautéed seafood. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while some mention strong seasoning intensity and preference for adjusting concentration or pairing with fresh herbs, to personal taste.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Spice And Herbs (including Red Pepper, Oregano, Basil), Natural Flavor (milk), Cultured Whey (milk), Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Quality), Xanthan Gum (thickener), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality), Soy Lecithin & Annatto Extract. Contains Soybean, Milk And Its Derivatives.
Check McCormick Golden Dipt Sauce Seafood Scampi - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Golden Dipt Sauce Seafood Scampi - 7.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz.
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED GOLDEN BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED GOLDEN BBQ
Bookbinders Cocktail Sauce, Resta Style, Seafood
Where to buy
McCormick Golden Dipt Sauce Seafood Scampi - 7.5 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


