Is McCormick Gourmet Chinese Five Spice Blend Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A fine, dry spice blend with a warm, aromatic profile used to season meats, stir-fries, marinades, roasted vegetables and baked goods. Reviewers often note bold, fragrant flavor and versatile use, praising consistency of grind and packaging while cautioning that a little goes far due to its pronounced intensity and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Anise, Cinnamon, Star Anise, Cloves, Ginger, Sulfiting Agents. Contains Sulphites.

Check McCormick Gourmet Chinese Five Spice Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingStir FryMeal Prep