Is McCormick Gourmet Organic Seasoning Peruvian - 1.25 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Organic Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Paprika, Cumin, Black Pepper), Organic Garlic, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Organic Soybeans, Organic Corn and Tapioca Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Rice Maltodextrin, Organic Lime Juice Powder & Silicon Dioxide (to Make Free Flowing).

Check McCormick Gourmet Organic Seasoning Peruvian - 1.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Gourmet Organic Seasoning Peruvian - 1.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep