Is McCormick Gourmet Organic Thyme Leaves - 0.65 Oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

The dried herb delivers warm, earthy, slightly floral and minty notes with a delicate, crumbly texture; commonly used in soups, stews, roasted vegetables, meats, marinades and sauces. Reviewers cite noticeable aroma and consistent potency, praise convenient packaging, and occasionally report clumping during storage but generally reliable seasoning performance in kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thyme Leaves

Check McCormick Gourmet Organic Thyme Leaves - 0.65 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Gourmet Organic Thyme Leaves - 0.65 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepMarinading