Is McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Alfredo, 30g Pescatarian?

Description
A dry white cream sauce mix that yields creamy, smooth sauce with mild, buttery flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used to dress pasta, drizzle over vegetables, or bind casseroles. Reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent texture, and convenient portioning, while some mention the sauce can be less rich than homemade.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A dry white cream sauce mix that yields creamy, smooth sauce with mild, buttery flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used to dress pasta, drizzle over vegetables, or bind casseroles. Reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent texture, and convenient portioning, while some mention the sauce can be less rich than homemade.
Ingredients
MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT AND CORN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS, SPICES AND HERBS (CONTAINS MUSTARD), YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SILICATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE.
Check McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Alfredo, 30g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Alfredo, 30g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Where to buy
McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Alfredo, 30g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


