Is McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Alfredo, 30g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • hydrolyzed wheat

hydrolyzed wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A dry white cream sauce mix that yields creamy, smooth sauce with mild, buttery flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used to dress pasta, drizzle over vegetables, or bind casseroles. Reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent texture, and convenient portioning, while some mention the sauce can be less rich than homemade.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT AND CORN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS, SPICES AND HERBS (CONTAINS MUSTARD), YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SILICATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE.

Check McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Alfredo, 30g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Alfredo, 30g is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping