Is McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Three Cheese, 38g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • romano cheese solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil Shortening, Cheddar, Blue And Romano Cheese Solids (Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Rennet, Lipase, May Contain Calcium Chloride), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Spices (Contains Mustard), Spice Extractives (Including Paprika, Turmeric), Sodium Citrate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Glucose Solids, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate

Check McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Three Cheese, 38g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Three Cheese, 38g is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping