Is MCCORMICK, GOURMET, ZESTY LEMON & PEPPER SEASONING SALT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrusy zing paired with a sharp peppery bite, delivering a bold, savory seasoning. Fine to slightly coarse texture blends evenly on proteins and vegetables. Commonly used on seafood, chicken, potatoes, salads and as a grill rub. Reviewers praise its versatility and flavor lift; some note a slightly coarse grind.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PEEL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SILICATE, CALCIUM STEARATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), LEMON OIL, AND FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE.

Check MCCORMICK, GOURMET, ZESTY LEMON & PEPPER SEASONING SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MCCORMICK, GOURMET, ZESTY LEMON & PEPPER SEASONING SALT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
CitrusPepperySaltySavory
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingMeal PrepGrilling