Is MCCORMICK, GOURMET, ZESTY LEMON & PEPPER SEASONING SALT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrusy zing paired with a sharp peppery bite, delivering a bold, savory seasoning. Fine to slightly coarse texture blends evenly on proteins and vegetables. Commonly used on seafood, chicken, potatoes, salads and as a grill rub. Reviewers praise its versatility and flavor lift; some note a slightly coarse grind.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PEEL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SILICATE, CALCIUM STEARATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), LEMON OIL, AND FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE.

Check MCCORMICK, GOURMET, ZESTY LEMON & PEPPER SEASONING SALT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MCCORMICK, GOURMET, ZESTY LEMON & PEPPER SEASONING SALT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
CitrusPepperySaltySavory
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingMeal PrepGrilling