Is McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Original - 2.64 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, creamy country-style gravy delivers smooth, velvety texture and mild, seasoned flavor; commonly used over biscuits, mashed potatoes, roasted meats, and casseroles. Shoppers note quick, convenient preparation and consistent results, praising ease and value while occasionally reporting it can be salt-forward or less robust than homemade alternatives by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Corn Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Spices (Including Black Pepper), Mono- And Diglycerides! (For Smoothness), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate, Guanylate! (Flavor Enhancers), Caramel Color Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color

Check McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Original - 2.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Original - 2.64 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishToppingDipping