Is McCormick Gravy Mix Onion - 0.87 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Starch, Onion, Salt, Beef Fat, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein and Wheat Gluten, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Garlic, Spices, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), and Natural Flavor.

Check McCormick Gravy Mix Onion - 0.87 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Gravy Mix Onion - 0.87 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish