Is McCormick Gravy Mix Pork - 0.87 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient single-serve gravy mix delivers savory, meaty pork flavor and a smooth, pourable texture once prepared. Commonly used to dress mashed potatoes, biscuits, roasted meats, and holiday plates, users note quick preparation and consistent thickness; reviews mention reliable taste but occasional comments about saltiness and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten And Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Whey (Milk), Onion, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Carmel Color, Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor (Wheat), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Spices, Bacon Fat, Sugar & Beef Extract

Check McCormick Gravy Mix Pork - 0.87 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Gravy Mix Pork - 0.87 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish