Is McCormick Gravy Mix Turkey Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A powdered turkey-flavored gravy mix yields a smooth, medium-thick sauce with savory notes commonly used to top roasted turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent, easy preparation and reliable texture for holiday meals, while some report it tastes saltier or less robust than gravy made from pan drippings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Buttermilk Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Onion, Modified Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Potassium Chloride, Potato Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices (Including Thyme, Sage, Celery Seed, Black Pepper), Turkey Powder, Guar Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor Corn Starch, Natural Flavor

Check McCormick Gravy Mix Turkey Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Gravy Mix Turkey Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishTopping