Is McCormick Gravy Mix Turkey Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz Soy Free?

Description
A powdered turkey-flavored gravy mix yields a smooth, medium-thick sauce with savory notes commonly used to top roasted turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent, easy preparation and reliable texture for holiday meals, while some report it tastes saltier or less robust than gravy made from pan drippings.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A powdered turkey-flavored gravy mix yields a smooth, medium-thick sauce with savory notes commonly used to top roasted turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent, easy preparation and reliable texture for holiday meals, while some report it tastes saltier or less robust than gravy made from pan drippings.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Buttermilk Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Onion, Modified Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Potassium Chloride, Potato Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices (Including Thyme, Sage, Celery Seed, Black Pepper), Turkey Powder, Guar Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor Corn Starch, Natural Flavor
Check McCormick Gravy Mix Turkey Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Gravy Mix Turkey Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
McCormick Gravy Mix Turkey Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder, Pouch


