Is McCormick Greek Style Gyro With Tzatziki Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sauce mix buttermilk

sauce mix buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoning Mix Ingredients: Garlic, Onion, Sea Salt, Spices (including Oregano, Black Pepper), Lemon Peel, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil. Sauce Mix Ingredients: Buttermilk, Garlic, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Dill Weed, Green Bell Pepper, Lemon Juice Solids, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Cucumber Extractives And Other Natural Flavors, Green Pepper Juice Solids.

Check McCormick Greek Style Gyro With Tzatziki Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McCormick Greek Style Gyro With Tzatziki Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrusTangy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichDipping