Is MCCORMICK, GRILL MATES, APPLEWOOD RUB Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural applewood smoke flavor

natural applewood smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Spices And Herbs ! (Including Chili Pepper And Red Pepper), Garlic, Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion, Silicon Dioxide ! (Added To Make Free Flowing), Tamarind Extract, Molasses, Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Applewood Smoke Flavor, Malic Acid, Caramel Color

Check MCCORMICK, GRILL MATES, APPLEWOOD RUB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MCCORMICK, GRILL MATES, APPLEWOOD RUB is available at 3 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Powder

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal Prep