Is McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Barbecue Rub, 6 oz Bottle Pescatarian?

Description
A smoky, savory barbecue rub with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used to season ribs, chicken, pork, burgers and roasted vegetables before grilling or baking. Reviewers note bold flavor, convenience of the shaker bottle, consistent results and occasional comments about saltiness and clumping reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smoky, savory barbecue rub with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used to season ribs, chicken, pork, burgers and roasted vegetables before grilling or baking. Reviewers note bold flavor, convenience of the shaker bottle, consistent results and occasional comments about saltiness and clumping reported.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Celery Seed), Garlic, Onion, Sugar, Tomato, Corn Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Apple Cider Vinegar Solids, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor (Including Mesquite Smoke), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers)
Check McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Barbecue Rub, 6 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Barbecue Rub, 6 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
Kraft Sweet Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Hamburger Seasoning - 2.75oz
Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz
Where to buy
McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Barbecue Rub, 6 oz Bottle is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


