Is McCormick Grill Mates Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
Coarse-textured seasoning offers robust, savory flavor and a pronounced, peppery finish; commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle on steaks, burgers, grilled vegetables, and roasts. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable boldness, convenient jar packaging, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness and coarse grain size; versatile across cooking styles.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coarse-textured seasoning offers robust, savory flavor and a pronounced, peppery finish; commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle on steaks, burgers, grilled vegetables, and roasts. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable boldness, convenient jar packaging, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness and coarse grain size; versatile across cooking styles.
Ingredients
Coarse Salt, Garlic, Spices (Including Black Pepper And Red Pepper), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika Coarse Salt, Extractives Of Paprika
Check McCormick Grill Mates Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


