Is McCormick Grill Mates Kosher Maple BBQ Rub, 5.75 oz Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • maple syrup and natural flavor

maple syrup and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet smoky barbecue rub with a coarse, grainy texture that adheres to meats and forms a caramelized crust when grilled or roasted. Commonly used on pork, chicken, ribs, and vegetables; reviewers report enhanced browning and a pronounced sweetness, though some mention it can be somewhat noticeably sweet for certain palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Sugar, Molasses (Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses, Caramel Color), Spices (!Including Paprika And Chili Pepper), Onion, Garlic, Maple Syrup And Natural Flavor (!Including Hickory Smoke)

Check McCormick Grill Mates Kosher Maple BBQ Rub, 5.75 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Grill Mates Kosher Maple BBQ Rub, 5.75 oz Bottle is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmoky
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal Prep