Is McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Brazilian Steakhouse - 1.06 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoning mix delivers bold, savory, smoky flavors that enhance grilled beef and other proteins, helping form a caramelized exterior and savory crust while preserving interior tenderness. Commonly used as a marinade base or dry rub for steaks, skewers, and kabobs; reviewers note consistent flavor and easy application for backyard grilling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CILANTRO, RED PEPPER, THYME, BLACK PEPPER), GARLIC, ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, WHEY (MILK), CITRIC ACID AND MALIC ACID.

Check McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Brazilian Steakhouse - 1.06 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Brazilian Steakhouse - 1.06 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DryGranule
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal PrepCooking