Is McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Chipotle Pepper - 1.13 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, moderately spicy marinade mix delivers a thick, clingable coating that enhances grilled proteins and vegetables; commonly used for chicken, beef, pork, seafood, tofu, burgers, and kebabs. Reviewers note consistent smoky heat and convenience; some report the flavor intensity varies depending on application, marinating time, and cooking method choice overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Tomato, Chipotle Pepper, Spices (Including Chili Pepper), Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Onion, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor

Check McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Chipotle Pepper - 1.13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Chipotle Pepper - 1.13 Oz is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepMarinading