Is McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Mojito Lime - 1.06 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix delivers bright citrus-lime and subtle mint notes with a coarse, granulated texture that dissolves into liquids or coats proteins. Commonly used to marinate chicken, pork, seafood, and vegetables before grilling or pan-searing; reviewers note easy use, bold tang, and enhanced caramelization without overpowering natural flavors and mild sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including Spearmint, And Chili Pepper), Garlic, Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Orange Peel, Citric Acid, Lime Peel, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavor, Lime Oil, Lime Juice Solids Sugar, Lime Juice Solids

Check McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Mojito Lime - 1.06 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Mojito Lime - 1.06 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
CitrusMintySpicySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrilling