Is McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Bourbon & Oak Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salted beef juice
  • natural flavor

salted beef juice

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Spices (including Chili Pepper, Black Pepper, Garlic, Onion), Molasses (refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses, Caramel Color), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor (including Smoke), Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Extractives Of Paprika, Salted Beef Juice

Check McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Bourbon & Oak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Dry, Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyBeef
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSeasoningMeat Marination