Is McCormick Grill Mates Steakhouse Onion Burger With Garlic Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, robust seasoning blend delivers pronounced umami and aromatic bite with a coarse, granular texture that forms a caramelized crust when seared. Commonly used to season burgers, grilled meats, sandwiches, and meatloaf. Reviewers praise flavor boost and convenience; some note occasional excess saltiness or strong intensity in grilling.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, robust seasoning blend delivers pronounced umami and aromatic bite with a coarse, granular texture that forms a caramelized crust when seared. Commonly used to season burgers, grilled meats, sandwiches, and meatloaf. Reviewers praise flavor boost and convenience; some note occasional excess saltiness or strong intensity in grilling.
Ingredients
Salt, Garlic, Onion, Spices And Herbs (Including Paprika, Black Pepper, Parsley), Yeast Extract, Green Onion, Natural Flavor
Check McCormick Grill Mates Steakhouse Onion Burger With Garlic Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Steakhouse Onion Burger With Garlic Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Steakhouse Onion Burger With Garlic Seasoning is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


