Is McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy topping pieces provide a smoky, savory flavor and a crumbly texture commonly sprinkled over salads, baked potatoes, soups, and casseroles. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent seasoning, while some mention occasional clumping or an artificial aftertaste; many appreciate quick flavor enhancement, easy storage, and portability for everyday use.

Description
Crunchy topping pieces provide a smoky, savory flavor and a crumbly texture commonly sprinkled over salads, baked potatoes, soups, and casseroles. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent seasoning, while some mention occasional clumping or an artificial aftertaste; many appreciate quick flavor enhancement, easy storage, and portability for everyday use.
Ingredients
Textured Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Fd&c Red 40 Textured Soy Flour, Fd&c Red 40
Check McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
McCormick Non-GMO Kosher Imitation Bacon Chips, 4.1 oz Bottle
Campbell's® Chunky™ Baked Potato With Cheddar & Bacon Bits Soup 18.8 Oz
McCormick Applewood Smoked Bac'n Pieces Bacon Flavored Bits
Always Save Imitation Bacon Bits
Where to buy
McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Dried


