Is McCormick Instant Pot Chicken Broccoli & Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This seasoning mix yields savory, lightly creamy sauce flavors and crisp-tender textures when prepared in an Instant Pot; users report balanced seasoning, quick preparation, and consistent tenderness. Common uses include weeknight entrees, casseroles, and rice bowls; reviewers note simple cleanup, predictable results, and convenient family-sized portions for everyday family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (Milk), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Chicken Broth, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Mustard, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Paprika, Turmeric, Parsley), Natural Flavor

Check McCormick Instant Pot Chicken Broccoli & Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McCormick Instant Pot Chicken Broccoli & Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep