Is McCormick Instant Pot Seasoning Mix Ranch Chicken - 1.25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices (Including Parsley, Celery Seed), Citric Acid, Mushroom & Salt

Check McCormick Instant Pot Seasoning Mix Ranch Chicken - 1.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Instant Pot Seasoning Mix Ranch Chicken - 1.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGrilling