Is McCormick International 25% Less Salt Hollandaise Sauce Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • buttermilk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient powdered hollandaise yields a smooth, velvety sauce with a mild, buttery-tang flavor when prepared; commonly served over eggs Benedict, asparagus, steamed fish or potatoes. Reviewers cite quick, consistent results and easy preparation; some note a milder taste and occasional lumps if not vigorously whisked during cooking for brunch service.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Dextrose, Palm Oil Shortening, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Glucose Solids, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Inactive Yeast, Spices, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Spice Extractives (Including Turmeric, Paprika), Calcium Silicate

Check McCormick International 25% Less Salt Hollandaise Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick International 25% Less Salt Hollandaise Sauce Mix is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping