Is Mccormick Jalisco Hot Sauce, Hot Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • caramel color & carmine

caramel color & carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHILI PEPPER PASTE, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), CARAMEL COLOR & CARMINE (COLOR).

Check Mccormick Jalisco Hot Sauce, Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping