Is McCormick Lemon Butter Dill Seafood Sauce, 8.4 oz (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spice, Onion, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Xanthan Gum, Dill Weed, Lemon Peel, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Oil, Red Pepper, Beta Carotene (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Butter (Milk)
Check McCormick Lemon Butter Dill Seafood Sauce, 8.4 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Lemon Butter Dill Seafood Sauce, 8.4 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Kind Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g)
Where to buy
McCormick Lemon Butter Dill Seafood Sauce, 8.4 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


