Is McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat & malt barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched bleached wheat flour

wheat & malt barley flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, beef-forward au jus mix produces a thin, broth-like sauce with a smooth mouthfeel and quick dissolution; commonly used to dip French dip sandwiches, accompany roast beef, boost pan juices, or add moisture to casseroles and slow-cooked dishes. Reviewers cite convenience of single‑serve envelopes and generally describe it as bold.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Proteins And Wheat Gluten, Rendered Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Spices (Including Black Pepper), Celery, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Beef Fat, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat & Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Garlic, Extractives Of Onion

Check McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingTopping