Is McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope Lactose Free?

Description
Savory chicken-flavored gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy ideal for topping mashed potatoes, roasted poultry, stuffing, or casseroles. Prepared quickly from a single 0.87 oz envelope, users commonly cite convenience, consistent flavor and desirable texture for weeknight meals, with many reviewers noting reliable ease of use and portability.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken-flavored gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy ideal for topping mashed potatoes, roasted poultry, stuffing, or casseroles. Prepared quickly from a single 0.87 oz envelope, users commonly cite convenience, consistent flavor and desirable texture for weeknight meals, with many reviewers noting reliable ease of use and portability.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin. Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Whey (Milk), Chicken Fat, Chicken, Chicken Broth, Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Spices (Including Paprika, White Pepper, Turmeric), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Natural Flavor, Chicken Powder, Soy Sauce Solids (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), & Sugar.
Check McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Where to buy
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


