Is McCormick Original Taco Seasoning Mix Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Dry, fine-grained powder delivers a savory, tangy and warm-seasoned profile that seasons meat and vegetables evenly; it blends into liquids to create a saucing coating. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, nachos and quick weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent, convenient flavoring, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness and easy preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices [including chili pepper, paprika, oregano], corn starch, salt, onion and garlic.

Check McCormick Original Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McCormick Original Taco Seasoning Mix is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep