Is McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon & Pepper Seasoning, 28 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium silicate
- calcium stearate
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide And Calcium Silicate (To Make Free Flowing), Celery Seed, Lemon Oil, Fd&c Yellow No, 5 Lake
Check McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon & Pepper Seasoning, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon & Pepper Seasoning, 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz
Where to buy
McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon & Pepper Seasoning, 28 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


