Is McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon & Pepper Seasoning Pescatarian?

Description
Bright citrus notes and a zesty peppery bite create a lively, slightly coarse seasoning blend with visible granules that cling well to food. Commonly used to finish seafood, chicken, vegetables and fries, reviewers note versatility, consistent seasoning, convenient shaker packaging, and reliable flavor for grilling, roasting and everyday cooking use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus notes and a zesty peppery bite create a lively, slightly coarse seasoning blend with visible granules that cling well to food. Commonly used to finish seafood, chicken, vegetables and fries, reviewers note versatility, consistent seasoning, convenient shaker packaging, and reliable flavor for grilling, roasting and everyday cooking use.
Ingredients
Salt, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, and Calcium Silicate (Added to make Free Flowing), Celery Seed, Lemon Oil, and FD&C Yellow 5 Lake.
Check McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon & Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon & Pepper Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz
Where to buy
McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon & Pepper Seasoning is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


