Is McCormick Perfect Pinch Seasoning Lemon & Pepper - 11.37 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon and Pepper Seasoning is a kitchen staple that adds a zesty flavor to meals. It is thoroughly blended with salt, black pepper, onion, garlic, and lemon oil, ensuring superior taste. This seasoning is perfect for seafood like tilapia and shrimp, as well as salads and meat such as pork and chicken. People love using it on chicken and seafood, and they appreciate that the flavor is not overpowering. With select ingredients and its versatility in adding seasoning to various dishes, McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon and Pepper Seasoning is a favorite among many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide And Calcium Silicate (To Make Free Flowing), Celery Seed, Lemon Oil, Fd&c Yellow No, 5 Lake

Check McCormick Perfect Pinch Seasoning Lemon & Pepper - 11.37 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Perfect Pinch Seasoning Lemon & Pepper - 11.37 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Powder

Flavor
PepperyCitrusSavory
Texture
GranulePowder
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep