Is McCormick Pork Gravy Seasoning Mix - 0.87 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • nonfat dry milk
  • bacon fat &amp
  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Whey (Milk), Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy and Wheat Proteins, Onion, Buttermilk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Spices, Bacon Fat & Beef Extract.

Check McCormick Pork Gravy Seasoning Mix - 0.87 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Pork Gravy Seasoning Mix - 0.87 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping