Is MCCORMICK, PREMIUM BROWN GRAVY MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARAMEL COLOR, TOMATO, ONION, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (FOR SMOOTHNESS), PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS).

Check MCCORMICK, PREMIUM BROWN GRAVY MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish