Is McCormick Salad Supreme Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sesame an milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • non fat milk solids
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

sesame an milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (including Paprika, Poppy Seed, Celery Seed, Black Pepper, Red Pepper), Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sesame Seed, Whey, Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika (color), Non Fat Milk Solids, Lactose, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor (milk) & Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Sesame an Milk.

Check McCormick Salad Supreme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingCooking