Is McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
McCormick's Seafood Cocktail Sauce is a fresh and kosher sauce specifically designed to complement seafood. It has a perfect balance of sweetness and a real horseradish flavor. The sauce guarantees a fresh taste and is known to be sticky. Some customers have reported that the jars were sticky prior to shipping, and there have been instances of bottles arriving crushed. Despite these issues, the sauce's flavor and quality remain highly regarded. With its authentic ingredients and dedication to enhancing seafood dishes, McCormick's Seafood Cocktail Sauce is a popular choice for seafood lovers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
McCormick's Seafood Cocktail Sauce is a fresh and kosher sauce specifically designed to complement seafood. It has a perfect balance of sweetness and a real horseradish flavor. The sauce guarantees a fresh taste and is known to be sticky. Some customers have reported that the jars were sticky prior to shipping, and there have been instances of bottles arriving crushed. Despite these issues, the sauce's flavor and quality remain highly regarded. With its authentic ingredients and dedication to enhancing seafood dishes, McCormick's Seafood Cocktail Sauce is a popular choice for seafood lovers.
Ingredients
Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Horseradish, Salt, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum ! (Thickener), Sodium Benzoate ! (To Protect Quality), Red Pepper, Onion, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, And Garlic
Check McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


