Is McCormick Seasoning Garlic Ranch Jar - 2.87 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- natural flavor & whey
- natural flavor & whey garlic
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Buttermilk Powder, Parsley, Onion, Tomato, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Spice, Natural Flavor & Whey Garlic, Natural Flavor & Whey
Check McCormick Seasoning Garlic Ranch Jar - 2.87 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Seasoning Garlic Ranch Jar - 2.87 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
Where to buy
McCormick Seasoning Garlic Ranch Jar - 2.87 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Jar


