Is McCormick Seasoning Mix Guacamole - 1 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoning packet delivers tangy, mildly spicy guacamole flavor and helps create a smooth, creamy texture when mixed into a prepared dip; used for quick dips, taco toppings, sandwiches, and party appetizers. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention it can taste overly salty or artificial for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Red Bell Pepper, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Garlic, Spices (Including Jalapeno Pepper), Corn Syrup Solids, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Solids, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid & Natural Flavor

Check McCormick Seasoning Mix Guacamole - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Seasoning Mix Guacamole - 1 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyTangy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking