Is McCormick Seasoning Mix Taco Gluten Free - 1.25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, zesty taco seasoning in a fine powder that blends easily into cooked meats and vegetables, creating well-rounded savory flavors and slightly granular texture. Commonly used for seasoned taco fillings, nachos, burritos, and quick weeknight meals; reviewers note ease of use, consistent flavor, and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Paprika, Oregano, Cumin), Onion, Whey (Milk), Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Potato Starch, Natural Flavor Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Paprika, Oregano, Cumin), Natural Flavor

Check McCormick Seasoning Mix Taco Gluten Free - 1.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Seasoning Mix Taco Gluten Free - 1.25 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep