Is McCormick Simply Better Gravy Turkey - 2 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Packaged turkey gravy delivers savory, well-seasoned turkey flavor with a smooth, pourable, slightly velvety texture. Commonly used over roasted turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing and vegetables, or as a casserole binder and dipping sauce. Reviewers often note convenient preparation, consistent taste and texture, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and packaging
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat & spices
- chicken stock
- turkey
- turkey stock
- natural flavor
chicken fat & spices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged turkey gravy delivers savory, well-seasoned turkey flavor with a smooth, pourable, slightly velvety texture. Commonly used over roasted turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing and vegetables, or as a casserole binder and dipping sauce. Reviewers often note convenient preparation, consistent taste and texture, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and packaging
Ingredients
Turkey Stock, Modified Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Turkey, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Chicken Stock, Onion Powder, Cooked Vegetable Stock (Celery, Carrot, Onion), Chicken Fat & Spices (Including Thyme, Sage, Black Pepper)
Check McCormick Simply Better Gravy Turkey - 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Simply Better Gravy Turkey - 2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Where to buy
McCormick Simply Better Gravy Turkey - 2 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Liquid


