Is McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor brown sugar

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix is a convenient and flavorful option for preparing delicious pulled pork. Made with McCormick Spices, this seasoning mix includes a blend of brown sugar, garlic, and chili pepper, adding depth and complexity to the dish. The McCormick Slow Cooker brand ensures a consistent and reliable product. People enjoy the taste of this seasoning mix, appreciating its flavorful combination of spices. With its convenient packaging and flavorful results, it is a popular choice for those looking to create a tasty pulled pork dish in their slow cooker.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Thyme), Garlic, Onion, Tomato, Sunflower Oil, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor Brown Sugar, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor

Check McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySweetSaltySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling